St Leonards Motors Ltd Privacy Statement

St Leonards Motors Limited will not collect any personally-identifiable information about you (that is, your name, address, telephone number, email address or any relatable details) ("Personal Data") unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you do not want your Personal Data collected, please do not submit or consent to doing so.

If you provide St Leonards Motors Limited with Personal Data, at your consent, will store this information about you now and in the future for marketing purposes, market research, tracking of sales data, and in order to contact you. St Leonards Motors Limited will not give any personal information to any Company or third person(s), unless reasonable to do so, without your prior consent. We may also use your information to contact you at your consent, with regards to, events, offer, surveys and reminders relating to the information obtained from yourself.

As a company we treat your personal data with the utmost importance. We only store your data for a period of 72 months, from the moment we have most recently seen you. If you do not have any activity with ourselves within the 72 months period, we will not see justifiable means to hold your data and we will dispose of it with appropriate means.

If you have already submitted Personal Data and would like it removed from our records, please contact us and we will use reasonable efforts to delete your information from our records. Under the new GDPR, which takes effect as of May 2018, you have the right to be informed, right to access, right to rectification, right to be forgotten, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to object and rights related to automated decision making and profiling.

If any of the information submitted to St Leonards Motors Limited is requested by yourself via a Subject Access Request (SAR), upon the request we shall endeavour to gather all information and return to you within one month of the request. If, due to your own discretion, you feel the outcome unsatisfactory, the ICO will deal with any further complaints or issues regarding your request.             

St Leonards Motors Limited are an affiliated company registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) as of October 2000. The ICO are the UK’s Data Protection Authority. 

 Registration number: Z5074423